Tarasankar Debroy, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Kwadwo Osseo Asare, Committee Member Long Qing Chen, Committee Member Kenneth K Kuo, Committee Member John W Elmer, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member Seong H Kim, Committee Member
David Allen Cranage, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor David Allen Cranage, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Michael J Tews Jr., Committee Member Hubert Van Hoof, Committee Member Arunachalam Ravindran, Committee Member
Costas D Maranas, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Margaret K Duda, Committee Member Kristen Ann Fichthorn, Committee Member Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member
David Scott Gilmour, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor David Scott Gilmour, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Joseph C. Reese, Committee Member Katsuhiko Murakami, Committee Member Yanming Wang, Committee Member Kyung An Han, Committee Member
Turgay Ertekin, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Luis Ayala, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Turgay Ertekin, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Zuleima T Karpyn, Committee Member Antonio Nieto, Committee Member Mirna Urquidi Macdonald, Special Member
MODULATION OF MICROGLIA AND CD8+ T LYMPHOCYTE ACTIVATION BY PSYCHOLOGICAL STRESS DURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRESS-INDUCED HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS TYPE-1 ENCEPHALITIS
Robert Harold Bonneau, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Ian Alexander Simpson, Committee Member Todd Schell, Committee Member Ralph Norgren, Committee Member J Kyle Krady, Committee Member
Raj Acharya, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Piotr Berman, Committee Member Dr Jia Li, Committee Member Dr Rajeev Sharma, Committee Member Prof Rangachar Kasturi, Committee Member
Jane Camilla Charlton, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Eric D Feigelson, Committee Member Derek Brindley Fox, Committee Member Gordon Paul Garmire, Committee Member Milton Walter Cole, Committee Member
Dennis G Shea, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Pamela Farley Short, Committee Member Marianne Messersmith Hillemeier, Committee Member John Casterline, Committee Member
Daniel W Salter, Committee Chair/Co-Chair James B Stewart, Committee Member Catharina Johanna Cunning, Committee Member Edgar Paul Yoder, Committee Member Robert B Slaney, Committee Member
FERROELECTRIC TERPOLYMERS, BASED ON SEMICRYSTALLINE VDF/TRFE/CHLORO-CONTAINING TERMONOMERS: SYNTHESIS, ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES, AND FUNCTIONALIZATION REACTIONS
Michelle Gayle Newman, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas D Borkovec, Committee Member Brian A Rabian, Committee Member Dennis Edward Heitzmann, Committee Member
Anand Sivasubramaniam, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mary Jane Irwin, Committee Member Chitaranjan Das, Committee Member Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Committee Member Kenneth Jenkins, Committee Member Sudhanva Gurumurthi, Committee Member
Richard Laurence Tutwiler, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Richard Laurence Tutwiler, Committee Chair/Co-Chair William Kenneth Jenkins, Committee Chair/Co-Chair William Evan Higgins, Committee Member Robert Collins, Committee Member
Barry William Ickes, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Michael Bernhard, Committee Member N Edward Coulson, Committee Member Nezih Guner, Committee Member Lawrence R Klein, Committee Member
William Lawrence Kenney Jr., Thesis Advisor/Co-Advisor William Lawrence Kenney Jr., Thesis Advisor/Co-Advisor Lacy Marie Alexander, Thesis Advisor/Co-Advisor
Lyle Norman Long, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip John Morris, Committee Member Dr Paul E Plassmann, Committee Member James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Dr Andrea J Schokker, Committee Member
Robert Paulson, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Pamela Hankey Giblin, Committee Member Avery August, Committee Member Richard John Frisque, Committee Member Biao He, Committee Member
Charles E Bakis, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Charles E Bakis, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Akhlesh Lakhtakia, Committee Member Renata S Engel, Committee Member Evangelos Manias, Committee Member
Asok Ray, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Asok Ray, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alok Sinha, Committee Member Shashi Phoha, Committee Member Mark Levi, Committee Member
Rebecca Bascom, Committee Chair/Co-Chair John Peter Richie Jr., Committee Member Shantu G Amin, Committee Member Eugene Joseph Lengerich, Committee Member Dani S Zander, Committee Member
Zi Kui Liu, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Zi Kui Liu, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Joan Marie Redwing, Committee Member Vincent Henry Crespi, Committee Member Qi Li, Committee Member
George Kesidis, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor George Kesidis, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Dr Ali R Hurson, Committee Chair/Co-Chair John Metzner, Committee Member David Jonathan Miller, Committee Member
Dr Mirna Urquidi Macdonald, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Mirna Urquidi Macdonald, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Joseph Paul Cusumano, Committee Member Akhlesh Lakhtakia, Committee Member Soundar Rajan Tirupatikumara, Committee Member
Martin Bojowald, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Martin Bojowald, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Abhay Vasant Ashtekar, Committee Member John Collins, Committee Member Ping Xu, Committee Member
A Gregg Roeber, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor A Gregg Roeber, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Kumkum Chatterjee, Committee Member Dean R. Snow, Committee Member William Pencak, Committee Member Dan Beaver, Committee Member
Antonios Armaou, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Costas D Maranas, Committee Member Ali Borhan, Committee Member Joan Marie Redwing, Committee Member Andrew Zydney, Committee Member
Victor Ward Sparrow, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas B Gabrielson, Committee Member John Stephen Lamancusa, Committee Member Anthony A Atchley, Committee Member
Karen Treat Keifer Boyd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Charles Richard Garoian, Committee Member Patricia Marie Amburgy, Committee Member Madis Pihlak, Committee Member
Anil Kamalakant Kulkarni, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Dr Savash Yavuzkurt, Committee Member Ralph Webb, Committee Member Sarma V Pisupati, Committee Member
Donald C Hambrick, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Donald C Hambrick, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Timothy Grant Pollock, Committee Member Linda K Trevino, Committee Member Susan Mohammed, Committee Member
Rajdeep Grewal, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Rajdeep Grewal, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Gary L Lilien, Committee Member Min Ding, Committee Member Timothy Grant Pollock, Committee Member Kalyan Chatterjee, Committee Member
Marvin H Hall, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Matt A Sanderson, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Gregory Wayne Roth, Committee Member Harold William Harpster, Committee Member Clarence Alan Rotz, Committee Member
Cynthia Ann Brewer, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Deryck William Holdsworth, Committee Member James P Mc Carthy, Committee Member Leif Jensen, Committee Member Roger Michael Downs, Committee Member
Mahmut Taylan Kandemir, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mary Jane Irwin, Committee Member Vittaldas V Prabhu, Committee Member
Lyle Norman Long, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Lyle Norman Long, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Soundar Rajan Tirupatikumara, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Dr Robert T Collins, Committee Member William Evan Higgins, Committee Member John C Collins, Committee Member
Mark Levi, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Andrew Leonard Belmonte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mark Levi, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Qiang Du, Committee Member Diane Marie Henderson, Committee Member Tong Qiu, Committee Member
Mark E Patzkowsky, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Timothy Bralower, Committee Member Christopher Howard House, Committee Member Peter Daniel Wilf, Committee Member Alan Walker, Committee Member
Brandon Hunt, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Brandon Hunt, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Jolynn Carney, Committee Member Elizabeth Mellin, Committee Member Catherine Augustine, Committee Member
Kon Well Wang, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Kon Well Wang, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Eric M Mockensturm, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Charles E Bakis, Committee Member Md Amanul Haque, Committee Member
Arunachalam Ravindran, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Soundar Rajan Tirupatikumara, Committee Member Timothy William Simpson, Committee Member John Eugene Tyworth, Committee Member
Carolyn Elizabeth Sachs, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Carolyn Elizabeth Sachs, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Leif Jensen, Committee Member Cynthia Clare Hinrichs, Committee Member Nancy A Tuana, Committee Member
Virendra Puri, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Virendra Puri, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Jeffrey M Catchmark, Committee Member Mian C Wang, Committee Member Durland L Shumway, Committee Member
Dr Karen Keifer Boyd, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Karen Treat Keifer Boyd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Patricia Marie Amburgy, Committee Member Simone Osthoff, Committee Member Mrinalini Sinha, Committee Member
James R. Tybout, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor James R. Tybout, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Andres Rodriguez Clare, Committee Member Ruilin Zhou, Committee Member Mark Sebastian Anner, Committee Member Vijay Krishna, Committee Member
Webb Colby Miller, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Webb Colby Miller, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Piotr Berman, Committee Member Stephan Schuster, Committee Member Raj Acharya, Committee Member
Kevin Murphy, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Kevin Murphy, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Jan Cleveland, Committee Member Rick R Jacobs, Committee Member Kelly A Klinger, Committee Member
Cengiz Camci, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Cengiz Camci, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Dennis K Mc Laughlin, Committee Member Savash Yavuzkurt, Committee Member Timothy Francis Miller, Committee Member Michael H Krane, Committee Member
FROM THE TEACHERS’ EYES: AN ETNOGRAPHIC-CASE STUDY ON DEVELOPING MODELS OF INFORMAL FORMATIVE ASSESSMENTS (IFA) AND UNDERSTANDING THE CHALLENGES TO EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION IN SCIENCE CLASSROOMS
Gregory John Kelly, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Gregory John Kelly, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Carla Zembal Saul, Committee Member Hoi Kin Suen, Committee Member Susan G Strauss, Committee Member
Venkatraman Gopalan, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Venkatraman Gopalan, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Darrell G Schlom, Committee Member Long Qing Chen, Committee Member Xiaoxing Xi, Committee Member
Dale Jacquette, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Vincent M Colapietro, Committee Member Emily Rolfe Grosholz, Committee Member Denise Haunani Solomon, Committee Member
Mindy L Kornhaber, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Mindy L Kornhaber, Committee Chair/Co-Chair David Post, Committee Member Gerald K Letendre, Committee Member Leif Jensen, Committee Member
Nona Ann Prestine, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Nona Ann Prestine, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Preston Green, Committee Member James F Nolan Jr., Committee Member Roger C Shouse, Committee Member
Melissa Wright, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Melissa Wright, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Lorraine Dowler, Committee Member Petra Tschakert, Committee Member Carolyn Elizabeth Sachs, Committee Member Esther Susana Prins, Committee Member
Patrick Willard Shannon, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Patrick Willard Shannon, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Gail Louise Boldt, Committee Member Dr Youb Kim, Committee Member Dana Lynn Mitra, Committee Member
James Z Wang, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor James Z Wang, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Keith C Cheng, Committee Member Kenneth Monrad Weiss, Committee Member Joan Therese Richtsmeier, Committee Member Webb Colby Miller, Committee Member
Dr Scott Mc Donald, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Scott Mc Donald, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Gregory John Kelly, Committee Member Pricilla Karen Murphy, Committee Member Rayne Audrey Sperling, Committee Member
Gary Stuart Settles, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Eric G Paterson, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas Charles Baker, Committee Member Kendra V Sharp, Committee Member Savash Yavuzkurt, Committee Member