Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Thomas Nelson Jackson, Committee Member
Anne Milasincic Andrews, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Anne Milasincic Andrews, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Andrew Ewing, Committee Member Byron C Jones, Committee Member David John Vandenbergh, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member David Lawrence Allara, Committee Member Robert Allen Schlegel, Committee Member
Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Craig Eugene Cameron, Committee Member Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Chair/Co-Chair
ALKYNYLIODONIUM SALTS IN ORGANIC SYNTHESIS. APPLICATION TOWARDS THE SYNTHESIS OF THE CORE OF (±)-HALICHLORINE. AND ATTEMPTS TOWARDS THE SYNTHESIS OF KINAMYCIN F.
Professor Harry R Allcock, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Harry R Allcock, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member Alan James Benesi, Committee Member James Patrick Runt, Committee Member
Erin Elizabeth Sheets, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Erin Elizabeth Sheets, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Ahmed A Heikal, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Tae Hee Lee, Committee Member Peter J Butler, Committee Member
Paul Lee Babitzke, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Kenneth Charles Keiler, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member
STUDIES TOWARD THE ENANTIOSELECTIVE SYNTHESIS
OF AN EPIDITHIAPIPERAZINEDIONE RING
AND
PUMMERER REACTION CHEMISTRY:
APPLICATION TO THE TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF (±)-DIBROMOPHAKELLSTATIN
PROGRESS TOWARD THE TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF (±)-DIBROMOPHAKELLIN
PROGRESS TOWARD A MODEL SYSTEM FOR (±)-PALAU’AMINE
Scott Trent Feldman, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Professor Blake R Peterson, Committee Member RAYMOND LEE FUNK, Committee Member Squire J Booker, Committee Member
Scott Trent Feldman, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Ken S Feldman, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Przemyslaw Maslak, Committee Member Alexander Thomas Radosevich, Committee Member Ming Tien, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Benjamin James Lear, Committee Member Seong H Kim, Committee Member Michael V Pishko, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member Seong H Kim, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member Vincent Henry Crespi, Committee Member
Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alan James Benesi, Committee Member Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Joseph M Bollinger Jr., Committee Member
Timothy E Glass, Committee Chair/Co-Chair A Daniel Jones, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alan James Benesi, Committee Member Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Ming Tien, Committee Member
Elizabeth J Williams, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Professor Christine D Keating, Committee Member Andrew Ewing, Committee Member William O Hancock, Committee Member
Dr Henry C Foley, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Henry C Foley, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Chunshan Song, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Ayusman Sen, Committee Member David Lawrence Allara, Committee Member
Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member David Lawrence Allara, Committee Member Susan Louise Brantley, Committee Member
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Blake Peterson, Committee Member Michael Thomas Green, Committee Member Squire J Booker, Committee Member
Alan James Benesi, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Alan James Benesi, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Michael Grutzeck, Committee Member
James Gregory Ferry, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Joseph M Bollinger Jr., Committee Member
Thomas E Mallouk, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member Mark Maroncelli, Committee Member William Carlsen, Committee Member George Bodner, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair Nicholas Winograd, Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member Renee Denise Diehl, Committee Member
John H Golbeck, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor John H Golbeck, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Bruce Ernest Logan, Committee Member
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Scott T Phillips, Committee Member Richard W Ordway, Committee Member
David Lawrence Allara, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Nicholas Winograd, Committee Member Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Carlo G Pantano, Committee Member
Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair B Tracy Nixon, Committee Member Peter C Jurs, Committee Member John R Desjarlais, Committee Member Christain J Falzone, Committee Member
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Alexander Thomas Radosevich, Committee Member Theresa Stellwag Mayer, Committee Member
Karl Todd Mueller, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Chair/Co-Chair James David Kubicki, Committee Member Alan James Benesi, Committee Member Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member
Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member James David Kubicki, Committee Member Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member
Scott Trent Feldman, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Timmothy E Glass, Committee Member Carsten Krebs, Committee Member Joseph M Bollinger Jr., Committee Member Thomas Nelson Jackson, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Qiming Zhang, Committee Member
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member William O Hancock, Committee Member
Blake Peterson, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Craig Eugene Cameron, Committee Member Ken S Feldman, Committee Member Joseph M Bollinger Jr., Committee Member
Harry R Allcock, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Member Janna Kay Maranas, Committee Member Ayusmen Sen, Committee Member
Juliette Lecomte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Michael Thomas Green, Committee Member Donald Bryant, Committee Member Lee Kump, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair J B Anderson, Committee Member K E Mueller, Committee Member R Santoro, Committee Member
Will Castleman, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member James Hansell Adair, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member Renee Denise Diehl, Committee Member Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member
Andrew Ewing, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Erin Elizabeth Sheets, Committee Member Ryan S Clement, Committee Member
Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Member George I Makhatadze, Committee Member Paul Lee Babitzke, Committee Member
Prof Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Prof Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member James David Kubicki, Committee Member
PART I. EXTENDING ALLENYL AZIDE CYCLOADDITION CHEMISTRY: PHOTOCHEMISTRY AND CU(I) MEDIATION. PART II. EFFORTS TOWARD THE TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF (-)-KINAMYCIN F. PART III. EFFECT OF STRENGTH AND SYMMETRY OF HYDROGEN BONDS ON QUINONE REDUCTION POTENTIAL.
Harry R Allcock, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Harry R Allcock, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alan James Benesi, Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member Michael Anthony Hickner, Committee Member
Ayusman Sen, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Ayusman Sen, Committee Chair/Co-Chair John V Badding, Committee Member Alan James Benesi, Committee Member T C Mike Chung, Committee Member
Andrew Ewing, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Andrew Ewing, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Scott T Phillips, Committee Member Michael L Heien, Committee Member Peter J Butler, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Karl Todd Mueller, Committee Member Dennis Lamb, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair Dr A D Jones, Committee Member James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Robert John Santoro, Committee Member
A Daniel Jones, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alan James Benesi, Committee Member Mark Maroncelli, Committee Member Christopher Albert Mullin, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Tae Hee Lee, Committee Member John H Golbeck, Committee Member
Thomas E Mallouk, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mark Maroncelli, Committee Member Raymond Edward Schaak, Committee Member Joan Marie Redwing, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair Ayusman Sen, Committee Member Raymond Edward Schaak, Committee Member Robert John Santoro, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member James Hansell Adair, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Peter C Jurs, Committee Member Vincent Henry Crespi, Committee Member
Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christopher Falzone, Committee Member Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Member James Gregory Ferry, Committee Member
Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mark Maroncelli, Committee Member Michael Thomas Green, Committee Member J Martin Bollinger Jr, Committee Member
John V Badding, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor John V Badding, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Michael Pishko, Committee Member Erwin A Vogler, Committee Member James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Paul Wencil Brown, Committee Member
Raymond Edward Schaak, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Raymond Edward Schaak, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Ayusman Sen, Committee Member Sridhar Komarneni, Committee Member
Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Chair/Co-Chair Nicholas Winograd, Committee Member Ayusman Sen, Committee Member Jorge Osvaldo Sofo, Committee Member
Xumu Zhang, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Steven M Weinreb, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Harry R Allcock, Committee Member Beth A Williams, Committee Member Yanming Wang, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Vincent Henry Crespi, Committee Member
Mark Maroncelli, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Mark Maroncelli, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Albert Welford Castleman Jr., Committee Member John V Badding, Committee Member Darrell Velegol, Committee Member
Andrew Ewing, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Andrew Ewing, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Mary Elizabeth Williams, Committee Member Anne M Andrews, Committee Member Erwin A Vogler, Committee Member Michael L Heien, Committee Member
INTRAMOLECULAR MICHAEL REACTIONS OF VINYLNITROSO COMPOUNDS AND STUDIES DIRECTED TOWARDS AN ASYMMETRIC TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF THE STEMONA ALKALOID STEMOFOLINE
Steven M Weinreb, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Steven M Weinreb, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Raymond Lee Funk, Committee Member Przemyslaw Maslak, Committee Member Harold Harris Schobert, Committee Member
John V Badding, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor John V Badding, Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Member Venkatraman Gopalan, Committee Member
MODULATION OF THERMODYNAMIC AND KINETIC PROPERTIES IN b HEMOPROTEINS: CHARACTERIZATION OF A FAMILY OF PsaE-CYTOCHROME b5 CHIMERAS AND SYNECHOCYSTIS sp. PCC 6803 HEMOGLOBIN
Juliette T J Lecomte, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Alan James Benesi, Committee Member B Tracy Nixon, Committee Member
Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Thomas E Mallouk, Committee Member Mary Beth Williams, Committee Member Theresa Stellwag Mayer, Committee Member
A Daniel Jones, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Alan James Benesi, Committee Member Christopher Falzone, Committee Member Seogchan Kang, Committee Member Ayusmen Sen, Committee Member
Christine Dolan Keating, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Christine Dolan Keating, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Member Scott A Showalter, Committee Member Peter J Butler, Committee Member
CHAPTER ONE: STUDIES DIRECTED TOWARDS A TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF
THE CHARTELLAMIDES
CHAPTER TWO: STUDIES DIRECTED TOWARDS A TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF
THE CHARTELLINES
Philip C. Bevilacqua, Dissertation Advisor/Co-Advisor Philip C. Bevilacqua, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Scott A Showalter, Committee Member David Lawrence Allara, Committee Member Song Tan, Committee Member
Sharon Hammes Schiffer, Committee Chair/Co-Chair James Bernhard Anderson, Committee Member Mark Maroncelli, Committee Member Kristen Ann Fichthorn, Committee Member
Paul S Weiss, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Andrew Ewing, Committee Member David Lawrence Allara, Committee Member William O Hancock, Committee Member Anne M Andrews, Committee Member
Nicholas Winograd, Committee Chair/Co-Chair Barbara Jane Garrison, Committee Member Blake R Peterson, Committee Member John H Golbeck, Committee Member